Privacy policy

Navigation on the Website

www.thorens-solutions.com contains links to external sites. Thorens Solutions is not responsible for the content of these sites or their privacy practices.

Personal information collected by www.thorens-solutions.com is handled in accordance with the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector.


Thorens Solutions Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit www.thorens-solutions.com (the "Site") and/or perform the following actions:

  • Apply for a job
  • Contact us via a form
  • Contact us by phone or email, from a button on the Site
  • Create a candidate or employer account
  • Download documents from the Site


Personal Information Collected

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, your IP address, your time zone and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. In addition, when you browse the Site, we collect information about the web pages you visit, the websites or search terms that brought you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as "Device Information".

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- "Cookies"

- "Log files" track activity on the Site and collect data such as your IP address, the type of browser you use, your Internet service provider, your referring and exit pages, and your time stamp data (date and time).

- "Tags" and "pixels" are electronic files that record information.

In addition, when you create a candidate account, an employer account or apply for a job through the Site, we collect certain information about you, including your name, region, email address and phone number. We also collect any information about your career (or business) that you agree to share with us. This information is referred to as "Account Information".

When we use the term "Personal Information" in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to both Device Information and Account Information.


How do we use your personal information?

Generally, we use the Account Information we collect to process any job applications or postings made through the Site. In addition, we use this Account Information to:

- communicate with you;

- assess potential fraud or risk;

- and when consistent with your stated preferences, provide you with information or advertisements regarding our job openings or headhunting services.

Only authorized Thorens Solutions employees have access to Account Information, and only for the purpose of providing a service to you, the candidate or the employer.

As headhunters, the confidentiality of our candidates is of paramount importance. We are committed to protecting the data you submit to us and the confidentiality of your job search process. Your personal information will not be shared with our clients without your consent and your current employer will not be contacted under any circumstances.


We use the Device Information (in particular, your IP address) that we collect to assess potential fraud or risks and, more generally, to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to evaluate the success of our advertising and marketing campaigns).


SECURITY

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. The people who work for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we rely on the following measures:

  • Protocol SSL
  • Access management - authorized person
  • Backups
  • Login / password
  • Firewall


SHARING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION

We share your Device Information with third parties who help us use it for the purposes described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to better understand how our customers use the Site - to learn more about Google's use of your Device Information, please see the following page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en .

You can also disable Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

We also use Mailchimp to communicate with you by email, if you have previously allowed us to do so.


BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As noted above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertising or marketing messages that we think may be of interest to you.  To learn more about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative's (NAI) information page at the following address : http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work

You can refuse targeted advertising here:

- FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads   

- LINKEDIN - https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/advertising-data

- GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

- BING - https://about.ads.microsoft.com/en-ca/resources/policies/personalized-ads

In addition, you may opt out of certain of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out portal at :

https://optout.aboutads.info/?lang=EN&c=3


DO NOT FOLLOW

Please note that we do not change our Site's data collection and usage practices when we detect a "Do Not Track" signal on your browser.

Your Rights

You have a right of access to the personal information we hold about you and you may request that it be corrected, updated or deleted at any time. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Also, please note that we process your personal information in order to fulfill our contractual obligations to you (for example if you create an account on the Site) or to pursue our legitimate business interests.

Please also note that your device information may be transferred outside of Canada, including to the United States, including data held by Google Analytics.

Data Retention

When you create a candidate account, an employer account or you apply for a job offer through the Site, we keep Information about your account or application in our records, unless and until you ask us to delete them.


Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes in our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.


Personal Information Protection Officer

As President and CEO, Xavier Thorens is responsible for ensuring compliance and implementation of the Privacy Act. He delegates responsibility for the protection of information, in part, to all Thorens Solutions employees.

The Personal Information Protection Officer can be contacted at info@thorens-solutions.com or 514-842-7846.

Contact Us

To learn more about our privacy practices, if you have any questions, or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@thorens-solutions.com, or by mail at the following address :

4388 St-Denis, suite 200 #662,
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
H2J 2L1